Here are award winners going back to 2008. To see earlier awards (given by the MA Alliance for Education), please click here.

2016 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

Eric Oddleifson Arts|Learning Service Award

  • Steven Seidel, Patricia Bauman and John Landrum Bryant Lecturer on Arts in Education and the Director of the Arts in Education Program, Harvard Graduate School of Education, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Noreen Diamond-Burdett, Director of Fine Arts and Applied Arts, Milton Public Schools

Legislative Leadership Awards

  • Massachusetts State Senator Patricia Jehlen (D-Somerville), Senate Vice-Chair, Joint Committee on Education.
  • Massachusetts House Representative Steve Kulik (D-Worthington). Vice Chair, House Committee on Ways & Means.

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Steven Ledbetter – Concord Chamber Music Society; author, teacher, free-lance writer and lecturer on music

Nominated Awards

Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration

  • Richard Saunders, Director of Music PK-12, Somerville Public Schools

Outstanding Community Arts Education Collaborative

  • Dance: Dance in The Schools, Brighton, MA; Erica Sigal – Coordinator, in collaboration with the Cambridge Public Schools

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Dennis Wrenn Distinguished Music Educator Advocacy Award
    • Jane Dufault (Music & Integrated Arts), retired, Westport Public Schools
  • Distinguished Visual Art Educator Advocacy Award:
    • Stacy Lord, Art Teacher, Worcester East Middle School, Worcester, MA.

Outstanding Parent Arts Advocate Award

  • Fanfare! for Music, Parent Support Group, Harvard Public Schools, Harvard, MA; Sharon Schmidt, president

School of Excellence Award

  • The Sage School, Foxboro, MA. Marie Leary, Interim Head of School and Danielle A Bazinet, Performing Arts Teacher/Arts Department Chair

Good Neighbor Award

  • Theatre: WRCC Players, West Roxbury, MA, Bill Jacob, Founding Director

++++++++++++++++++++++

2015 No Awards Given

++++++++++++++++++++++

2014 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

Eric Oddleifson Arts|Learning Service Award

  • David Edwards, Founder, the ArtScience Prize, ArtScience Labs, Cloud Place

Arts|Learning Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Steve Seidel, Patricia Bauman and John Landrum Bryant Lecturer on Arts in Education and the Director of the Arts in Education Program, Harvard Graduate School of Education

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Nancy Moses, Department Chair, Theater and Dance, Bridgewater State University

Legislative Leadership Awards

  • Representative Kay Khan, Newton; Co-founder of the Newton Cultural Alliance
  • Senator Daniel A. Wolf, Harwich; Co-Chair of the MA Cultural Caucus

Media Support of Arts Education

  • WGBY (Channel 57), Springfield, MA; Rus Peotter, General Manager

Nominated Awards

Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration

  • David Jost, Fine Arts Coordinator, Westborough Public Schools; Co-Chair, Administrators in Music Education (AIME)

Outstanding Community Arts Education Collaborative

  • Brady Academy of Irish Dance, Brendan Brady, Director – Dance
  • United South End Settlements’ Children’s Art Centre – Visual Arts

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Cheryl Pollard-Thomas, Co-Chair, Dance Department, Boston Arts Academy – Dance
  • William McLaughlin, Co-Chair, Dance Department, Boston Arts Academy – Dance
  • Erica Schwartz, Washington Irving Middle School – Dance
  • Sandra Nicolucci, Faculty, Boston University – Dennis Wrenn Distinguished Music Educator
  • Kathleen Ann Boluch, Director, Scituate Play House – Theatre
  • Kristi Oliver, President-Elect, MA Art Education Assn – Distinguished Visual Arts Educator

Outstanding Student Arts Advocate

  • Anaia Cayode, Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter School

Good Neighbor Award

  • Highland Street Foundation, Blake Jordan, Executive Director

++++++++++++++++++++++

2013 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Award:

Eric Oddleifson Arts|Learning Service Award

  • Aaron Dworkin.  Founder and President of the Sphinx Organization and accomplished electric and acoustic violinist.

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Honee Hess, Executive Director, Worcester Center for Crafts; former Education Director, Worcester Art Museum

Legislative Leadership Awards

  • Rep. Cory Atkins of Acton, Carlisle, Chelmsford, and Concord, Chair, Joint Committee on Tourism, Arts and Cultural Development
  • Sen. Benjamin B. Downing of Pittsfield, Vice-Chair of the Joint Committee on Tourism, Arts, and Cultural Development

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Andrea Shea, WBUR Radio Arts and Culture Reporter

Nominated Awards

Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration

  • Robert Tremblay, Superintendent of Schools, Milford Public Schools

Excellence in School Administration

  • Steven Bliss, Assistant Superintendent, Dover-Sherborn Regional Public Schools
  • Patricia Lampron, Principal, Henderson School, Boston Public Schools

Outstanding Community Arts Education Collaborative

  • Worcester Juvenile Courts / Worcester Art Museum – Visual Arts, Fiona Bycroft-Ryder and Ginny Powell-Brasier
  • Boston City Singers – Music, Jane Money, Founder-Director
  • Adult and Community Education of Martha’s Vineyard (ACE MV) – Multi-Disciplinary – Institutional Award, Lynn Ditchfield
  • Deanna Elliot, The Marble Collection – Multi-Disciplinary – Individual award

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Wendy Silverberg, Boston City Singers – Dennis Wrenn Distinguished Music Educator
  • Constance Moore, President, MA Art Education Assn – Distinguished Visual Arts Educator
  • Doris Shallcross – Distinguished Creativity Educator

Outstanding Student Arts Advocate

  • Jared Newman, The Marble Collection Student Advisory Board Member; editor of Andover’s literary magazine, Courant

Good Neighbor Award

  • Families Creating Together, Jamaica Plain

Outstanding Parent Arts Education Advocate

  • Ginny Brennan, Boston Arts Academy Family Council

++++++++++++++++++++++

2012 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

Arts|Learning Arts in Education Award

  • Anita Walker, Executive Director, MA Cultural Council, Boston

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Beth Delforge, Fine Arts Coordinator, Marblehead

Legislative Leadership Award:

  • Stanley Rosenberg, MA State Senate, Amherst
  • Alice Peisch, MA House of Representatives, Wellesley

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Peter H. Reynolds, Fablevision, Boston and Dedham

Nominated Awards

Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration Award

  • School-wide Administrator: Linda Nathan (Head of School and Founder, Boston Arts Academy)
  • District Arts Administrator: Vincent Macrina (Director of Music, Brockton)

Outstanding Arts Collaborative Award

  • Institutional Award: South Shore Art Center
  • Individual Artist Award:  David Fichter

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Laverne Mickens, Rebecca M. Johnson Performing Arts School, Springfield – Dance
  • Steve Damon, A Natural Music School, Gill, MA – Dennis Wrenn Music
  • Robert Colby, Professor of Theatre Education, Emerson College, Boston – Theatre Arts
  • Alicia Fine, Malden High School, Malden – Visual Arts

Corporate Support of Arts Education

  • Ernie Boch, Jr., Music Drives Us Foundation, Winchester and Dedham

Outstanding Student Advocate Award

  • Tess Bissell and Sarah Tollman, Walnut Hill School for the Arts, Natick
  • Kelly Marie Russo, Winthrop High School, Winthrop

++++++++++++++++++++++

2011 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

Arts|Learning Arts in Education Award

  • Ambassador Swanee Hunt, Hunt Alternatives Fund

Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Stephanie Perrin, Head Emeritus, Walnut Hill School for the Arts, Natick

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Senator Sonia Chang-Diaz, Boston
  • MA State Representative Sarah Peake, Provincetown

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield

Nominated Awards

Excellence in School Adminsitration

  • Jeanne M. Bonneau, Principal, Normandin Middle School, New Bedford

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Nancy Moses, Bridgewater State University, Bridgewater – Dance
  • Rita O’Shea, O’Shea-Chaplin Academy of Irish Dance, Melrose – Dance
  • Martha Kempe, Mather School, Dorchester – Visual Arts

Corporate Support of Arts Education

  • Target Corporation, Jorge Cortizo

Outstanding Arts Collaborative Award

  • Enchanted Circle Theater, Holyoke – Theatre
  • RAISE, Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown – Visual Arts

Outstanding Parent Arts Advocate

  • Nancy Dougherty, Friends of Performing Arts, Dover-Sherborn School District

School of Excellence

  • Boston Arts Academy, Boston – 2010 National Winner, Kennedy Center
  • Worcester Arts Magnet School, Worcester – 2011 State Winner
  • Neighborhood House Charter School, Dorchester – 2011 State Winner

Special Recognition—Good Neighbor

  • Trinity Methodist Church, Springfield

Outstanding Student Advocate

  • Richard Dinsmore, Bunker Hill Community College, Boston

++++++++++++++++++++++

2010 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

A|L Arts in Education Service Award

  • Sandra and Philip Gordon, Boston Arts Academy and EdVesters

Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Kathy Tosolini, Plymouth Public Schools

Legislative Leadership Award

  • Senator Robert O’Leary of Barnstable
  • House Representative John Keenan of Salem

Media Support of Arts Education

  • “Chronicle,” WCVB Channel 5, Boston, Chris Stirling, Executive Producer

Nominated Awards

Municipal Leadership Award (Sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Dr. Carol R. Johnson, Superintendent of Schools, Boston Public Schools

Outstanding Arts Collaborative Award

  • CultureLEAP, Worcester, MA – Multi-Disciplinary
  • Citi Performing Arts Center – Performing Arts
  • Teatro Vida – Theatre
  • Over the Top Ballroom Dance Project – Dance
  • Discovery Club, Haverill Public Schools – Visual Arts

Excellence in School Administration Arts Advocate

  • Vera Baker, Springfield Public Schools

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • David Adams, Gloucester High School – Dennis Wrenn Music
  • Rondae Drafts, UMass and Television Workshop – Dance
  • Lynda Robinson, Media Performance Institute – Theatre
  • Marsha Hanby, Plymouth Public Schools – Visual Arts

Massachusetts School Committee Arts Advocate

  • Westborough Public Schools

School of Distinction in Arts Education

  • Boston Arts Academy, Boston, Massachusetts.

Outstanding Student Advocate Award (Sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Ahmed Najm, Boston University

++++++++++++++++++++++

2009 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

Board of Trustees Awards

The NALC Award

  • Ann McQueen, Senior Program Officer, The Boston Foundation, Boston, Massachusetts

Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Lurline Muñoz-Bennett, Arts and Equity Coordinator, Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Outstanding Legislator Award

  • Edward M. Kennedy, United States Senior Senator from Massachusetts

Media Support of Arts Education

  • From the Top, Boston, Massachusetts, Jennifer Hurley-Wales and Gerald Slavet, Co-CEOs

Nominated Awards

Municipal Leadership Award (Sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • E. Denise Simmons, Mayor, City of Cambridge, Massachusetts

Outstanding Student Advocate Awards (Sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Juwonni “Jay” Cottle, Boston Arts Academy, Theatre
  • Ashley Leuci, Douglas High School, Visual Art

Distinguished Community Arts Collaborative

  • Kidspace at MASS MoCA, North Adams, Massachusetts; Shannon Toye, Education Coordinator; Laura Thompson, Director of Exhibitions and Education

Excellence in School Administration

  • Dr. John Michael Gray, Coordinator of Fine Arts (Retired), Newton Public Schools

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Rosalba Solis, Rafael Hernández School, K-8 Music Teacher – Dennis Wrenn Music (Presented by Dennis Wrenn Family: Elizabeth Johnson, Scott Wrenn, Jessica Wrenn-Still, Elizabeth Nichols)
  • Kevin G. Coleman, Shakespeare & Company, Director of Education – Theatre
  • Leslie MacWeeney, Visual Arts Educator; Founder and Executive Director of the Dorchester Community Center for the Visual Arts (Dot Art) – Visual Arts

Corporate/Business Support of Arts Education

  • Covidien, Mansfield, Massachusetts, Richard Meelia, President and CEO

++++++++++++++++++++++

2008 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

Board of Trustees Awards

NALC Award

Paul Reville, Massachusetts Secretary of Education

Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Klare Shaw, The Barr Foundation, Boston

Legislative Leadership Award

  • State Senator Mark C. Montigny, New Bedford

Media Support of Arts Education

  • WGBH, Jonathan C. Abbott, President and CEO (Received by Marita Rivera, Vice President and General Manager for Radio and Television)

Nominated Awards

Municipal Arts Leadership Award (Co-sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Mayor Thomas M. Menino, Boston

Distinguished Community Arts Collaborative

  • Southeastern Massachusetts Arts Collaborative (SMARTS), Attleboro, Sherye Weisz, Executive Director

Outstanding Cultural Institution

  • Danforth Museum of Art, Framingham, Katherine French, Director and Pat Walker, Director of Education

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate

  • James Barret, Jefferson Elementary School, Franklin – Music

Outstanding Parent Advocate

  • Judy Wilchynski, President, Westborough Music Parent’s Association

Outstanding Student Leader Award (Co-sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Angeiris Encarnacion, Ritmo En Accion, Hyde Square Task Force