Here are award winners for the Champions of Arts Education Advocacy as awarded by Arts|Learning (2008-present) and those given by the MA Alliance for Education (1984-2007)*.

Click here to jump to the MAAE awards, or select from the list below to see the winners for a particular year.

20182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990198919881987198619851984

* Note: Information from 1984 through 1992 is missing or incomplete.


Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awardees

++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2018 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awardees

A|L Board of Trustees Award

Eric Oddleifson Arts|Learning Service Award

  • Mark Churchill, D.M.A., Director, El Sistema USA; Dean Emeritus of Preparatory and Continuing Education and Senior Advisor, New England Conservatory; Music Director and Conductor, Symphony Pro Musica
  • Lois Hetland, Ed.D., Professor, Art Education, Massachusetts College of Art and Design; Affiliate of Project Zero, Harvard Graduate School of Education

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Legislative Leadership Award

  • Massachusetts State Senator Adam G. Hinds of Pittsfield (Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden District)
  • Massachusetts House Representative Mary S. Keefe of Worcester (15th Worcester District)

Media Support of Arts Education Award

  • The Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield, Massachusetts

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Myran Parker-Brass, Executive Director of the Arts, Boston Public Schools, Boston, Massachusetts

Nominated Awards

Outstanding Community Arts Education Collaborative

  • Dance: Dr. Jody Weber, Professor, Bridgewater State University, Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Corporate/Business Support of Arts Education

  • Johnson String Instrument, Carol Johnson, President. Newton Upper Falls, Massachusetts

Tosolini Excellence in School Administration Arts Advocate

  • J. Curtis Warner Jr., Associate Vice President, Community and Government Relations, Berklee college of Music, Boston, Massachusetts

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Distinguished Dance Educator Advocacy Award (Sponsored by Bridgewater State University Department of Dance):
    • Meghan McLyman, Professor, Salem State University, Salem, Massachusetts
  • The Dennis Wrenn Distinguished Music Educator Advocacy Award (Sponsored by the Massachusetts Music Educators Association)
    • Jack Corbett, Framingham Public Schools, Framingham, Massachusetts
  • Distinguished Theatre Educator Advocacy Award:
    • Nicole Smith, Faculty, Charles Sumner Elementary School, Roslindale (Boston), MA
  • The Lynn S. Feldman Distinguished Visual Art Educator Advocacy Award:
    • Helen Downey, Marlborough Public Schools, Marlborough, Massachusetts (retired)

Back to Top



 

++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2017 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awardees

 A|L Board of Trustees Award

Eric Oddleifson Arts|Learning Service Award

  • Charles Washburn, Vice President & Chief Operating Officer of VSA MA, an affiliate of the Seven Hills Foundation.

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Legislative Leadership Award

  • Massachusetts State Senator Karen Spilka (D- Second Middlesex & Norfolk), Chair, Senate committee on Ways and Means.
  • Massachusetts House Representative Christopher Walsh (D-6th Middlesex). Vice Chair, Joint committee on Education.

Media Support of Arts Education Award

  • Jared Bowen – Executive Arts Editor, WGBH, Boston

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Dr. Sandra Nicolucci, K-l2 Director of Performing Arts, Wellesley Public Schools (retired) and Associate Professor of Music, Boston University (Professor emerita)

Nominated Awards

Outstanding Community Arts Education Collaborative

  • Mixed Arts: Brimmer and May School (with Charles Sumner School). Bill Jacob, Theatre Teacher, Brimmer and May; and Jeannette Pizarro, Sumner School
  • Music: Worcester Chamber Music Society; Neighborhood Strings Program, Tracy Kraus (Executive Director); Peter Sulski (Co-Founder); and Ariana Falk (Education Director)
  • Theatre: Huntington Theatre Education Department, Donna Glick, Director of Education
  • Visual Arts: Eliot School of Fine and Applied Arts, Abigail Norman, Director

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Distinguished Dance Educator Advocacy Award:
    • Donna Dragon, Associate Professor of Dance, Bridgewater State University
  • Distinguished Theatre Educator Advocacy Award:
    • Danielle Bazinet, Arts Department Chair, The Sage School, Attleboro, MA
  • The Lynn S. Feldman Distinguished Visual Art Educator Advocacy Award:
    • June Krinsky-Rudder, Art Teacher, Revere High School

Outstanding Parent Arts Advocate Award

  • Andover Coalition for Education (ACE), Lenore Price, President

Outstanding Student Arts Advocate Award

  • Rixy Fernandez, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Good Neighbor Award

  • MASSCreative, Boston, Massachusetts; Matt Wilson, Executive Director; Tracie Konopinski, Senior Campaign Director; Andre Green, Political Director

Back to Top



 

++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2016 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

Eric Oddleifson Arts|Learning Service Award

  • Steven Seidel, Patricia Bauman and John Landrum Bryant Lecturer on Arts in Education and the Director of the Arts in Education Program, Harvard Graduate School of Education, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Noreen Diamond-Burdett, Director of Fine Arts and Applied Arts, Milton Public Schools

Legislative Leadership Awards

  • Massachusetts State Senator Patricia Jehlen (D-Somerville), Senate Vice-Chair, Joint Committee on Education.
  • Massachusetts House Representative Steve Kulik (D-Worthington). Vice Chair, House Committee on Ways & Means.

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Steven Ledbetter – Concord Chamber Music Society; author, teacher, free-lance writer and lecturer on music

Nominated Awards

Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration

  • Richard Saunders, Director of Music PK-12, Somerville Public Schools

Outstanding Community Arts Education Collaborative

  • Dance: Dance in The Schools, Brighton, MA; Erica Sigal – Coordinator, in collaboration with the Cambridge Public Schools

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Dennis Wrenn Distinguished Music Educator Advocacy Award
    • Jane Dufault (Music & Integrated Arts), retired, Westport Public Schools
  • Distinguished Visual Art Educator Advocacy Award:
    • Stacy Lord, Art Teacher, Worcester East Middle School, Worcester, MA.

Outstanding Parent Arts Advocate Award

  • Fanfare! for Music, Parent Support Group, Harvard Public Schools, Harvard, MA; Sharon Schmidt, president

School of Excellence Award

  • The Sage School, Foxboro, MA. Marie Leary, Interim Head of School and Danielle A Bazinet, Performing Arts Teacher/Arts Department Chair

Good Neighbor Award

  • Theatre: WRCC Players, West Roxbury, MA, Bill Jacob, Founding Director

Back to Top



 

++++++++++++++++++++++

2015 No Awards Given

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2014 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

Eric Oddleifson Arts|Learning Service Award

  • David Edwards, Founder, the ArtScience Prize, ArtScience Labs, Cloud Place

Arts|Learning Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Steve Seidel, Patricia Bauman and John Landrum Bryant Lecturer on Arts in Education and the Director of the Arts in Education Program, Harvard Graduate School of Education

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Nancy Moses, Department Chair, Theater and Dance, Bridgewater State University

Legislative Leadership Awards

  • Representative Kay Khan, Newton; Co-founder of the Newton Cultural Alliance
  • Senator Daniel A. Wolf, Harwich; Co-Chair of the MA Cultural Caucus

Media Support of Arts Education

  • WGBY (Channel 57), Springfield, MA; Rus Peotter, General Manager

Nominated Awards

Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration

  • David Jost, Fine Arts Coordinator, Westborough Public Schools; Co-Chair, Administrators in Music Education (AIME)

Outstanding Community Arts Education Collaborative

  • Brady Academy of Irish Dance, Brendan Brady, Director – Dance
  • United South End Settlements’ Children’s Art Centre – Visual Arts

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Cheryl Pollard-Thomas, Co-Chair, Dance Department, Boston Arts Academy – Dance
  • William McLaughlin, Co-Chair, Dance Department, Boston Arts Academy – Dance
  • Erica Schwartz, Washington Irving Middle School – Dance
  • Sandra Nicolucci, Faculty, Boston University – Dennis Wrenn Distinguished Music Educator
  • Kathleen Ann Boluch, Director, Scituate Play House – Theatre
  • Kristi Oliver, President-Elect, MA Art Education Assn – Distinguished Visual Arts Educator

Outstanding Student Arts Advocate

  • Anaia Cayode, Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter School

Good Neighbor Award

  • Highland Street Foundation, Blake Jordan, Executive Director

Back to Top



 

++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2013 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Award:

Eric Oddleifson Arts|Learning Service Award

  • Aaron Dworkin.  Founder and President of the Sphinx Organization and accomplished electric and acoustic violinist.

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Honee Hess, Executive Director, Worcester Center for Crafts; former Education Director, Worcester Art Museum

Legislative Leadership Awards

  • Rep. Cory Atkins of Acton, Carlisle, Chelmsford, and Concord, Chair, Joint Committee on Tourism, Arts and Cultural Development
  • Sen. Benjamin B. Downing of Pittsfield, Vice-Chair of the Joint Committee on Tourism, Arts, and Cultural Development

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Andrea Shea, WBUR Radio Arts and Culture Reporter

Nominated Awards

Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration

  • Robert Tremblay, Superintendent of Schools, Milford Public Schools

Excellence in School Administration

  • Steven Bliss, Assistant Superintendent, Dover-Sherborn Regional Public Schools
  • Patricia Lampron, Principal, Henderson School, Boston Public Schools

Outstanding Community Arts Education Collaborative

  • Worcester Juvenile Courts / Worcester Art Museum – Visual Arts, Fiona Bycroft-Ryder and Ginny Powell-Brasier
  • Boston City Singers – Music, Jane Money, Founder-Director
  • Adult and Community Education of Martha’s Vineyard (ACE MV) – Multi-Disciplinary – Institutional Award, Lynn Ditchfield
  • Deanna Elliot, The Marble Collection – Multi-Disciplinary – Individual award

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Wendy Silverberg, Boston City Singers – Dennis Wrenn Distinguished Music Educator
  • Constance Moore, President, MA Art Education Assn – Distinguished Visual Arts Educator
  • Doris Shallcross – Distinguished Creativity Educator

Outstanding Student Arts Advocate

  • Jared Newman, The Marble Collection Student Advisory Board Member; editor of Andover’s literary magazine, Courant

Good Neighbor Award

  • Families Creating Together, Jamaica Plain

Outstanding Parent Arts Education Advocate

  • Ginny Brennan, Boston Arts Academy Family Council

Back to Top



 

++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2012 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

Arts|Learning Arts in Education Award

  • Anita Walker, Executive Director, MA Cultural Council, Boston

Networking and Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Beth Delforge, Fine Arts Coordinator, Marblehead

Legislative Leadership Award:

  • Stanley Rosenberg, MA State Senate, Amherst
  • Alice Peisch, MA House of Representatives, Wellesley

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Peter H. Reynolds, Fablevision, Boston and Dedham

Nominated Awards

Kathy Tosolini Excellence in School Administration Award

  • School-wide Administrator: Linda Nathan (Head of School and Founder, Boston Arts Academy)
  • District Arts Administrator: Vincent Macrina (Director of Music, Brockton)

Outstanding Arts Collaborative Award

  • Institutional Award: South Shore Art Center
  • Individual Artist Award:  David Fichter

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Laverne Mickens, Rebecca M. Johnson Performing Arts School, Springfield – Dance
  • Steve Damon, A Natural Music School, Gill, MA – Dennis Wrenn Music
  • Robert Colby, Professor of Theatre Education, Emerson College, Boston – Theatre Arts
  • Alicia Fine, Malden High School, Malden – Visual Arts

Corporate Support of Arts Education

  • Ernie Boch, Jr., Music Drives Us Foundation, Winchester and Dedham

Outstanding Student Advocate Award

  • Tess Bissell and Sarah Tollman, Walnut Hill School for the Arts, Natick
  • Kelly Marie Russo, Winthrop High School, Winthrop

Back to Top



 

++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2011 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

Arts|Learning Arts in Education Award

  • Ambassador Swanee Hunt, Hunt Alternatives Fund

Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Stephanie Perrin, Head Emeritus, Walnut Hill School for the Arts, Natick

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Senator Sonia Chang-Diaz, Boston
  • MA State Representative Sarah Peake, Provincetown

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield

Nominated Awards

Excellence in School Adminsitration

  • Jeanne M. Bonneau, Principal, Normandin Middle School, New Bedford

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate Awards

  • Nancy Moses, Bridgewater State University, Bridgewater – Dance
  • Rita O’Shea, O’Shea-Chaplin Academy of Irish Dance, Melrose – Dance
  • Martha Kempe, Mather School, Dorchester – Visual Arts

Corporate Support of Arts Education

  • Target Corporation, Jorge Cortizo

Outstanding Arts Collaborative Award

  • Enchanted Circle Theater, Holyoke – Theatre
  • RAISE, Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown – Visual Arts

Outstanding Parent Arts Advocate

  • Nancy Dougherty, Friends of Performing Arts, Dover-Sherborn School District

School of Excellence

  • Boston Arts Academy, Boston – 2010 National Winner, Kennedy Center
  • Worcester Arts Magnet School, Worcester – 2011 State Winner
  • Neighborhood House Charter School, Dorchester – 2011 State Winner

Special Recognition—Good Neighbor

  • Trinity Methodist Church, Springfield

Outstanding Student Advocate

  • Richard Dinsmore, Bunker Hill Community College, Boston

Back to Top



 

++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2010 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

A|L Board of Trustees Awards

A|L Arts in Education Service Award

  • Sandra and Philip Gordon, Boston Arts Academy and EdVesters

Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Kathy Tosolini, Plymouth Public Schools

Legislative Leadership Award

  • Senator Robert O’Leary of Barnstable
  • House Representative John Keenan of Salem

Media Support of Arts Education

  • “Chronicle,” WCVB Channel 5, Boston, Chris Stirling, Executive Producer

Nominated Awards

Municipal Leadership Award (Sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Dr. Carol R. Johnson, Superintendent of Schools, Boston Public Schools

Outstanding Arts Collaborative Award

  • CultureLEAP, Worcester, MA – Multi-Disciplinary
  • Citi Performing Arts Center – Performing Arts
  • Teatro Vida – Theatre
  • Over the Top Ballroom Dance Project – Dance
  • Discovery Club, Haverill Public Schools – Visual Arts

Excellence in School Administration Arts Advocate

  • Vera Baker, Springfield Public Schools

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • David Adams, Gloucester High School – Dennis Wrenn Music
  • Rondae Drafts, UMass and Television Workshop – Dance
  • Lynda Robinson, Media Performance Institute – Theatre
  • Marsha Hanby, Plymouth Public Schools – Visual Arts

Massachusetts School Committee Arts Advocate

  • Westborough Public Schools

School of Distinction in Arts Education

  • Boston Arts Academy, Boston, Massachusetts.

Outstanding Student Advocate Award (Sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Ahmed Najm, Boston University

Back to Top



 

++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2009 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

Board of Trustees Awards

The NALC Award

  • Ann McQueen, Senior Program Officer, The Boston Foundation, Boston, Massachusetts

Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Lurline Muñoz-Bennett, Arts and Equity Coordinator, Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Outstanding Legislator Award

  • Edward M. Kennedy, United States Senior Senator from Massachusetts

Media Support of Arts Education

  • From the Top, Boston, Massachusetts, Jennifer Hurley-Wales and Gerald Slavet, Co-CEOs

Nominated Awards

Municipal Leadership Award (Sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • E. Denise Simmons, Mayor, City of Cambridge, Massachusetts

Outstanding Student Advocate Awards (Sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Juwonni “Jay” Cottle, Boston Arts Academy, Theatre
  • Ashley Leuci, Douglas High School, Visual Art

Distinguished Community Arts Collaborative

  • Kidspace at MASS MoCA, North Adams, Massachusetts; Shannon Toye, Education Coordinator; Laura Thompson, Director of Exhibitions and Education

Excellence in School Administration

  • Dr. John Michael Gray, Coordinator of Fine Arts (Retired), Newton Public Schools

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Rosalba Solis, Rafael Hernández School, K-8 Music Teacher – Dennis Wrenn Music (Presented by Dennis Wrenn Family: Elizabeth Johnson, Scott Wrenn, Jessica Wrenn-Still, Elizabeth Nichols)
  • Kevin G. Coleman, Shakespeare & Company, Director of Education – Theatre
  • Leslie MacWeeney, Visual Arts Educator; Founder and Executive Director of the Dorchester Community Center for the Visual Arts (Dot Art) – Visual Arts

Corporate/Business Support of Arts Education

  • Covidien, Mansfield, Massachusetts, Richard Meelia, President and CEO

Back to Top



 

++++++++++++++++++++++

 

2008 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

Board of Trustees Awards

NALC Award

Paul Reville, Massachusetts Secretary of Education

Advocacy Leadership Team Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Klare Shaw, The Barr Foundation, Boston

Legislative Leadership Award

  • State Senator Mark C. Montigny, New Bedford

Media Support of Arts Education

  • WGBH, Jonathan C. Abbott, President and CEO (Received by Marita Rivera, Vice President and General Manager for Radio and Television)

Nominated Awards

Municipal Arts Leadership Award (Co-sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Mayor Thomas M. Menino, Boston

Distinguished Community Arts Collaborative

  • Southeastern Massachusetts Arts Collaborative (SMARTS), Attleboro, Sherye Weisz, Executive Director

Outstanding Cultural Institution

  • Danforth Museum of Art, Framingham, Katherine French, Director and Pat Walker, Director of Education

Distinguished Arts Educator Advocate

  • James Barret, Jefferson Elementary School, Franklin – Music

Outstanding Parent Advocate

  • Judy Wilchynski, President, Westborough Music Parent’s Association

Outstanding Student Leader Award (Co-sponsored by Hunt Alternatives Fund)

  • Angeiris Encarnacion, Ritmo En Accion, Hyde Square Task Force

Back to Top



 


MAAE Past Advocacy Awardees

The MA Alliance for Arts Education (MAAE) began its award program in 1984, and the National Arts and Learning Collaborative (NALC) began its NALC Award in 2001. In 2007 the two organizations merged to form Arts|Learning.

Please Note: Records of award winners prior to 1998 are incomplete or missing entirely. If you know about award winners not listed and can fill in any of the incomplete information, please send an email to us using the contact form at the bottom of this page. We would love to receive copies of awards booklets or programs if you have them, as well. Thanks!

++++++++++++++++++++++

2007 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

NALC Board of Trustees Awards

NALC Award

  • Richard J. Deasy – Executive Director, Arts Education Partnership

MAAE Board Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education

  • Mary Kelley, Massachusetts Cultural Council

Legislative Leadership

  • Representative Daniel Bosley

MAAE Nominated Awards

Creative Ticket School of Excellence

  • Patrick O’Hearn School, Dorchester, William Henderson, Principal

Outstanding Arts Educator Awards

  • César Villalobos, P.O. Box 381899, Cambridge, MA 02238 – Music
  • Dawn Lane, Jacob’s Pillow, Becket Elementary School – Dance

Arts Collaborative

  • Arts All-State, Worcester Art Museum, James Welu

Artist-in-Residence

  • Underground Railway, 41 Foster Street, Arlington, MA 02474, Debra Wise

Cultural Institution

  • South Shore Arts Center, Sarah Hannan

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

2006 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Board Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Martha B. McKenna, Provost and Vice-President of Academic Affairs, Lesley University, Cambridge

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Representative Patricia A. Haddad
  • MA State Representative Steven M. Walsh

MAAE Nominated Awards

School of Excellence

  • Hopkinton High School, Dorothy Gould, Principal, and Marian Strangfeld, K-12 Fine Arts Coordinator

Excellence in Administration

  • Anne McKenzie, Principal, West Springfield High School

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Cara Bertman Carver High School – Visual Arts
  • Byam Stevens, Artistic Director, The Miniature Theatre of Chester – Theater
  • Rosemarie Richard, Harwich High School – Music
  • Elaine Herg Sisler, Arts in Motion – Dance

Outstanding Parent Advocate

  • Mary Koch, Hanover Middle School

Outstanding Community Arts Collaborative

  • Community Access to the Arts, Sandra Newman, Founder and Executive Director

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

2005 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

NALC Board of Trustees Awards

NALC Award

  • Doug Herbert – Special Assistant on Teacher Quality and Arts Education, U.S. Department of Education
  • Thomas H. Payzant – Superintendent, Boston Public Schools

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

2004 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Board Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Jonathan C. Rappaport, Curriculum Liaison for the Performing Arts, Worcester Public Schools

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Senator Therese Murray
  • MA State Representative John H. Rogers

MAAE Nominated Awards

Excellence in Administration

  • Dr. Noreen Diamond Burdette, K-12 Director of Music, Milton Public Schools

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Douglas Lack, Holliston High School, Holliston – Visual Arts
  • Holly Gerken, Memorial Middle School, Beverly – Music
  • Ricki & Gino Lombardo, Dover-Sherborn High School, Dover – Theatre

Outstanding Parent Advocate

  • Jennifer Leonard-Solis, Pentucket Regional School District

Outstanding Artist-in-Residence

  • Priscilla Kane Hellweg, Artistic Director, Enchanted Circle Theatre

Outstanding Community Arts Collaborative

  • Worcester Arts & Humanities Educational Collaborative, Suzanne Kelly, Coordinator, and Frances Jacobson, Founding Coordinator

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

2003 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Board Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Miriam Kronish, Principal, John Eliot School, Needham

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Senator Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr.

MAAE Nominated Awards

School of Excellence

  • Lowell High School Fine Arts Department, William J. Samaras, Headmaster, David R. Moorehouse, Master, and Betty Santagati, Fine Arts Chair

Excellence in Administration

  • Joseph A. Picano, Supervisor of Fine Arts, Lynn Public Schools

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Margaret Tew Ellsworth, Falmouth Academy – Visual Arts
  • Peter G. Tileston, King Philip Regional School District, Wrentham – Music
  • Wyatt Mo’gee Jackson – Dance

Outstanding Community Arts Collaborative

  • Huntington Theater Company, Codman Academy Charter School Partnership

Distinguished Community Arts Program/ Cultural Institution

  • Ailey Camp Boston, Martha H. Jones, President & Executive Director, Celebrity Series of Boston, Inc.

Corporation/Business Support of Arts Education

  • The TJX Companies, Inc., Edmond English, President & Chief Executive Officer

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

2002 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

NALC Board of Trustees Awards

NALC Award

  • Schuyler G. Chapin – Former Commissioner, NY Department of Cultural Affairs
  • Joseph W. Polisi – President, The Juilliard School

MAAE Board Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Anna Faith Jones, President Emeritus, The Boston Foundation

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Representative Alice Wolf

Media Support of Arts Education

  • WCVB-TV Channel 5

MAAE Nominated Awards

School of Excellence

  • Richmond Consolidated School, Jeanne D. Schultz, Principal, William Ballen, Superintendent, Betty Santagati, Fine Arts Chair

Excellence in Administration

  • Joanna Sundbert, Director of Art, Braintree Public Schools

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Linda Hatch, The Muriel S. Snowden International School at Copley – Visual Arts
  • Kathleen Holton, Seven Hills Charter School – Music
  • Gail Rhodes, Lowell High School – Dance
  • Deborah J. Ali, Sterling Middle School – Theatre

Outstanding Parent Advocate

  • Lyn Hoyt, The Creative Arts Council of Framingham

Distinguished Community Arts Program/ Cultural Institution

  • Northampton Community Music Center, Inc., Lucia N. Miller, Executive Director

Corporate/Business Support of Arts Education

  • Davis Publications, Inc., Wyatt Wade, President

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

2001 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

NALC Board of Trustees Awards

NALC Award

  • Roberta Guaspari – Co-Founder, Opus 118 Harlem School of Music

MAAE Board Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Jessica Hoffmann Davis, Harvard Graduate School of Education

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Representative Kevin W. Fitzgerald

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Alyssa Haywoode, The Boston Globe

MAAE Nominated Awards

School of Excellence

  • A.C. Whelan Elementary School, Ann Marie Costa, Principal, Frederick Sannella, Assistant Principal, Carol A. Tye, Superintendent

Excellence in Administration

  • Ann Marie Costa, Principal, A.C. Whelan Elementary School

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Dr. Lora McNeece Barrett, Holyoke Magnet Middle School for the Arts – Visual Arts
  • Ann Donoghue, A.C. Whelan Elementary School – Music

Outstanding Parent Advocate

  • Amy Robertson, Walpole Arts Docent Program

Outstanding Arts Collaborative

  • Express Yourself, Inc., Paula Belezos Conrad and Stan Strickland, Co-Executive Directors

Distinguished Community Arts Program/ Cultural Institution

  • Boston Photo Collaborative, Jamaica Plain, Carl Mastandrea, Director

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

2000 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Board Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Eric Oddleifson

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Senator Susan Fargo

Media Support of Arts Education

  • Joyce Kulhawik, WBZ 4 News, Arts and Entertainment Reporter

MAAE Nominated Awards

School Committee Arts in Education

  • Worcester School Committee, Mayor Raymond V. Mariano, Chairman, James A. Caradonio, Superintendent

Excellence in Administration

  • Dr. Wendy Kohler, Director of Secondary Curriculum, Amherst-Pelham Regional School District

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Candace Anderson, Oakmont Regional High School, Ashburnham and Westminster, William Waight II, Principal, Charles Thibodeau, Superintendent – Visual Arts
  • Jessel Murray, Amherst Regional High School, Scott Goldman, Principal, Dr. Gus A. Sayer, Superintendent – Music
  • William Endslow, Arthur W. Coolidge Middle School, John Doherty, Principal, Reading Memorial High School, Frank Orlando, Principal, Dr. Harry K. Harutunian, Superintendent – Theatre

Outstanding Community Arts Collaborative

  • Professional Arts (ProArts) Consortium, Inc., Boston Arts Academy, Boston Public Schools

Distinguished Community Arts Program/ Cultural Institution

  • Williams College Museum of Art, Art Education Department, Barbara Robertson, Director

Corporate/Business Support of Arts Education

  • The Ronald M. Ansin Private Foundation, Ronald M. Ansin, Trustee

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

1999 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Board Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award

  • Thomas M. Menino, Mayor of Boston

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Senator Stanley Rosenberg, Assistant Majority Leader

MAAE Nominated Awards

School Committee Arts in Education

  • Chelmsford Public Schools, Judith Maliette, Chairperson

School of Excellence

  • Holyoke Magnet Middle School for the Arts, Lawrence W. Duprey, Principal

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Nancy Ann Tuttle, Breed Junior High School, Lynn Public Schools, Warren White, Principal, Dr. James Mazareas, Superintendent – Visual Arts
  • Dr. Therese Provenzano, Weston Middle and High School, Richard DeSimone, Principal, Dr. Alan Oliff, Superintendent – Music
  • Fernadina Chan, Boston Arts Academy, Linda Nathan, Headmaster, Thomas W. Payzant, Superintendent – Dance

Outstanding Community Arts Collaborative

  • Margie J. Topf, Artistc Director, In Collaboration with Boston Public Schools, Thomas W. Payzant, Superintendent

Distinguished Community Arts Program/ Cultural Institution

  • Shakespeare & Company’s Education Program, Tina Packer, Artistic Director

Corporate/Business Support of Arts Education

  • Veryfine Products, Inc., Sam Rouse, President

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

1998 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Board Awards

Irene Buck Service to Arts Education Award (Founded in 1998 by the MAAE Board)

  • Irene Buck, Founder and President, Massachusetts Alliance for Education

Legislative Leadership Award

  • MA State Senator Thomas F. Birmingham, Massachusetts Senate President

MAAE Nominated Awards

School Committee Arts in Education

  • Agawam Public Schools Tamara J. Watson, School District Media Contact

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Paul Brissett, Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School, Dr. Gregory Scotten, Principal, Dr. Kriner Cash, Superintendent – Visual Arts
  • David N. Jost, Westborough High School, Dr. Maureen Zolubos, Principal, Dr. Steven Dlott, Superintendent – Music
  • Bill Jacob, Brimmer & May School, Chestnut Hill, Thomas Fuller, Principal, Anne Reenstierna, Superintendent – Drama

Outstanding Community Arts Collaborative

  • Beth Delforge, Ralph B. O’Maley Middle School, Gloucester in collaboration with Cape Ann Historical Museum and Carl Thomsen of Dancers Courageous

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

1997 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Nominated Awards

(Awarded at the DeCordova Museum, Lincoln, MA)

Outstanding Collaborative Program

  • Cotuit/Marston Mills Elementary School Collaborative Program

Distinguished Arts Educators

  • Paul F. Donnelly, Sharon Middle School
  • Kathy M. Miraglia, Friends Academy, North Dartmouth
  • Brian G. Beaudoin, Overlook Middle School, Ashburnham
  • Ursina Amsler, Marblehead Middle School

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

1996 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Nominated Awards

(Awarded at UMass/Dartmouth)

Collaborative Program

Weston Middle School Fine Arts Committee, Weston Middle School, Dr. Ronald Harris, Principal

Outstanding Arts Educator Awards in Visual Art

  • Jewel Paur, Goodyear, White, and Wyman Schools, Woburn, MA.  Prinicpals:  Edward Callahan, Robert Cronin, Christin Martin
  • Evelyn Dunbar, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston.  Principal:  Sr. Marjorie Nickle
  • Avis Goldstein, South Elementary School, Higham.  Principal:  Judith Monahan

Outstanding Arts Educator—Drama and Music

  • Christina Guerra, Edward Bellamy Middle School, Chicopee.  Principal:  Julie Leonard

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

1995 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Board Awards

MAAE Nominated Awards

1995

Outstanding School Committee

  • Holliston School Committee:  James Boudreau, Daniel Blaney, James Carboneau, Michael Gilbert, Richard Morgado, Michael Rossini, Patricia Manley

Outstanding Arts Educator Awards

  • Martha Donaldson, Brimmer and May School, Newton – Theatre
  • John T. Higgins, Hingham Junior and senior High School – Theatre
  • Karen Hastie-Wilson, Milford Middle School-West – Music
  • Diane Hampe, Walpole High School – Visual Art

Learning Through The Arts

  • Susan Farrel, grade 5 and Nancy Hebert, grade 2, Charles A. Bernazzani School, Quincy

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

1994 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Nominated Awards

1994 complete information is missing

Outstanding School Committee

  • Rockland School Committee, Edward P. Damon, Richard J. Phelps, Robert D. George, Dorothy E. McCauley, Michael Ross

Outstanding Arts Educators

  • Donna Milani Luther
  • Bonnie Henderson
  • Joanne Keder
  • Vi Taylor
  • Kathy Miraglia
  • Debra Dion Faust
  • Jim Bean
  • Constance O’Brien
  • Nikki Hu
  • Guy Van Duser

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

1993 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Nominated Awards

Distinguished Arts Educator Awards

  • Joan Lester Sheary, Burncoat High School, Worcester, Dr. John Durkin, Prinicpal, Dr. William Hines, Superintendent – Dance
  • Jane Ezbicki, Wayland Public Schools, Dr. William Zimmerman, Superintendent – Music
  • Douglas C. Bardburd, Monument Mountain Regional High School, Great Barrington, John F. Canning, Principal, Linda B. Day, Superintendent – Theatre
  • Mary Ann Varoski, Pine Grove elementary School, Rowly, Patricia L. Marshall, Principal, Dr. Garry Murphy, Superintendent – Visual Arts

Outstanding Arts Collaborative Program

  • Maurice J. Tobin School Performing Arts Program, Mission Hill, Roxbury, Gerrie Milgroom, Robert Milling, Steve Tassone; Janet M. Short, Principal, Dr. Lois Harrison-Jones, Superintendent

Collaborative Program—Honorable Mention

  • Raphael Hernandez Bilingual School Music Program, Jamaica Plain.  Rosalba Solis, Instructor, Margarita Muñiz, Principal, Dr. Lois Harrison-Jones, Superintendent

Back to Top


++++++++++++++++++++++

Information from 1984 through 1992 is missing or incomplete

++++++++++++++++++++++

1988 Champions of Arts Education Advocacy Awards

MAAE Nominated Awards

1988 information is incomplete

Outstanding Arts Educator Awards

  • M. Susan Lovieno-Sunar, Director of Performing Arts, Mansfield Public Schools

Back to Top